Credit and Debit Cards

How much is the daily cash withdrawal limit?

Sohar International RO 1,000

Sohar Islamic RO 800

How Can I Activate My Credit card?

Though Call Center

How Can I request New Pin Number for My Credit/Debit Card?

Credit Card (Through Call Center)

Debit Card by Resetting you Pin number through Mobile banking and SI ATM machines

How I can get my credit card details?

Though Internet Banking

How Can I Avail Easy Payment Plan Credit Card?

By using your credit card in Retail transactions for minimum RO 200, you will receive an SMS with instructions.

How Can I Change My Debit Card Limit for Cash Withdrawal & Point of Sale (POS)?

Through Mobile Banking

How Can I Stop My Debit card If Stolen / Lost?

Through Mobile banking

Information

How Can I Change My Email/Mobile Phone Number?

Through Call Center

What is the call center Timing?

24/7

How Can I check daily Currency Rate?

Sohar International Website

Accounts & Loans

How Can I Get My Account/credit Card Statement?

Through Internet Banking

How Can I Request For Cheque Book?

Through Mobile banking and Internet Banking

How Can I Know My loan Detail (Amount, Rate, Last EMI, etc...?

Through Mobile banking and Internet Banking

What are the minimum criteria to open a Sohar First Account?

Customer should either have a savings or a current account with a minimum monthly salary of RO 1,000 or a minimum deposit of RO 10,000 (or its equivalents in AED or USD)

How may time it will take to open a New Account?

5 Minutes only

How long does it take Get Loan Personal Loan or Housing Loan?

After Completing your all Documents Personal Loan in 24 Hours

After Completing your all Documents Housing Loan in 72 Hours

Digital Channels

How Can I enable my Mobile banking / Net Banking services if it is disabled?

Through Call Center.

How much is the Daily transfer limit through Mobile Banking?
ServiceDaily Limits (in RO)
Minimum amount per transactionMaximum amount per transactionMaximum amount per day
Self-transfer125,00025,000
Third party transfer within bank Sohar accounts12,0005,000
Local Payment102,0005,000
International Remittances101,0005,000
India Remittance102,0003,000
Credit Card Payment15,00010,000
Utility Bill Payment110001000
Mobile Recharge150500
How much is the Daily transfer limit through Net Banking?
Type of TransactionMinimum amount per transactionMaximum amount per transactionMaximum amount per day
Self-Transfer11499914999
Transfer within Bank Sohar149994999
Local Bank Transfer1020004999
Local Bank Transfer1020004999
Bill Payments12501000
Credit Card Payments110002000
Remittance to India120005000
Mobile Recharge0.52501000
How Can I Pay My Bills (Water, Electricity, Phone, internet etc…?)

Though Mobile banking and Internet banking

Can I Transfer Funds to Other local Banks?

Through Mobile banking & Net Banking

How can I transfer Funds to India?

Through Mobile banking & Internet Banking

What do I have to do with my app in case I changed my mobile device?

Upon your first login on the new device, follow the steps on by the app to set up your new device